clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2011 NBA D-League Award Winners: We Have Vote Totals!

New, 2 comments

The 2011 D-League Awards have all been handed out and, aside from the awarding of Curtis Stinson the MVP award in what seems to be the wrong message, most were met by my eyes without controversy.

Regardless, Duane Rankin of the Erie Times-News made the case for why Erie BayHawks forward Ivan Johnson and head coach Jay Larranaga both deserved the top spots in the NBA Development League MVP and Coach of the Year awards and I noticed that he had voting totals for the top three in each category (Johnson and Larranaga both finished third in their award races).

Seeing that, I decided to see if I could track down the finalists in the rest of the categories (and I did, posted after the jump) as something for the D-League hardcore fans to chew on until the finals begin on Sunday evening with the Rio Grande Valley Vipers hosting the Iowa Energy.

Things that really stuck out to me:

  • Trey Johnson and Stinson both tying for first place votes in the MVP (Johnson would have received my vote)
  • Former New Jersey Nets big man Sean Williams having more first place votes than current Portland Trail Blazer Chris Johnson in the Defensive Player of the Year category, but Johnson still winning the award.
  • DeShawn Sims completely running away with the Rookie of the Year (well deserved).
  • Jeff Adrien getting five first place votes for Impact Player of the Year, but zero second and third place votes. WHAT!?
  • Most improved player was wide freakin' open.
  • Antoine Walker!

 

Most Valuable Player Team First Second Third Total

 

1. Curtis Stinson Iowa Energy 5 4 1 24

 

2. Trey Johnson Bakersfield Jam 5 1 5 22

 

3. Ivan Johnson Erie BayHawks 1 5 3 16

 

 

Coach of the Year Team First Second Third Total

 

1. Nick Nurse Iowa Energy 5 2 1 20

 

2. Nate Tibbetts Tulsa 66ers 4 3 1 19

 

3. Jay Larranaga Erie BayHawks 2 3 4 16

 

 

Defensive Player of Year Team First Second Third Total

 

1. Chris Johnson Dakota Wizards 4 4 4 24

 

2. Sean Williams Texas Legends 5 3 2 23

 

3. Othyus Jeffers Iowa Energy 2 1 2 10

 

 

Rookie of the Year Team First Second Third Total

 

1. DeShawn Sims Maine Red Claws 10 2 1 35

 

2. Marqus Blakely Iowa Energy 2 5 1 17

 

3. Tasmin Mitchell Erie BayHawks 1 3 4 13

 

 

Most Improved Player Team First Second Third Total

 

1. Dar Tucker New Mexico Thunderbirds 2 1 0 8

 

2. Anthony Goods Dakota Wizards 2 0 0 7

 

3. Donald Sloan Reno Bighorns 2 0 0 6

 

 

Impact Player Team First Second Third Total

 

1. Jeff Adrien Rio Grande Valley Vipers 5 0 0 15

 

2. Ronald Dupree Utah Flash 3 0 2 11

 

3. Antoine Walker Idaho Stampede 1 2 1 8

 

 

Sportsmanship Award Team First Second Third Total

 

1. Larry Owens Tulsa 66ers 3 6 2 23

 

2. Renaldo Major Dakota Wizards 5 2 3 22

 

3. Kyle Weaver Austin Toros 2 1 1 9