clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Minnesota NBA Pre-Draft Workouts Conclude Today

New, 1 comment

Forty players later and the Minneapolis workouts are complete. Rumor has it 29 of the 30 NBA teams were there (Who wasn't? Who knows!), but I'm not sure how much it helped with regards to the upcoming draft.

Now that we know nearly every team was in Minneapolis at some point and all of the players that participated, do you think this workout helped/was necessary?

And, just to keep you in the loop, there are also workouts going down today in New York - Tiny Gallon is the only player that made his way over from this Minneapolis group.

MONDAY

Group 1: 9:00-10:30 a.m.

Participants: Armon Johnson (Nevada), Terrico White (Mississippi), Dominique Jones (South Florida), Jordan Crawford (Xavier), Tiny Gallon (Oklahoma), Gani Lawal (Georgia Tech)

Group 2: 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Participants: Greivis Vasquez (Maryland), Sherron Collins (Kansas)(injured), Devin Ebanks (West Virginia), Darington Hobson (New Mexico), Jerome Jordan (Tulsa), Derrick Caracter (UTEP), Courtney Fortson, Arkansas

TUESDAY

Group 3: 9:00-10:30 a.m.

Participants: Manny Harris (Michigan), Sylven Landesberg (Virginia), Lance Stephenson (Cincinnati), Stanley Robinson (Connecticut), Ryan Richards (England), Jarvis Varnado (Mississippi)

Group 4: 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Participants: Andy Rautins (Syracuse), Denis Clemente (Kansas State), Tommy Mason-Griffin (Oklahoma), Donald Sloan (Texas A&M), Craig Brackins (Iowa State), Latavious Williams (Tulsa 66ers)

WEDNESDAY

Group 5: 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Participants: Ryan Thompson (Rider), Elijah Millsap (UAB), Matt Bouldin (Gonzaga), Lazar Hayward (Marquette), Charles Garcia (Seattle), Trevor Booker (Clemson)

Group 6: 3:30-5:00 p.m.

Participants: Jerome Randle (California), Scottie Reynolds (Villanova), Landry Fields (Stanford), Tim Ohlbrecht (Germany), Luc Louves (France), Luke Harangody (Notre Dame)

THURSDAY

Group 7: 9:00-10:30 a.m.

Participants: Willie Warren (Oklahoma), Jerome Dyson (Connecticut), Mac Koshwal (DePaul), Samardo Samuels (Louisville), Hamady N'Diaye (Rutgers), Omar Samhan (St. Mary's)